Debora Lowe – Feb. 29, 1972 – Pompano Beach, FL

lowe_debora3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unsolved Missing: Debora Sue Lowe

Nicknames: Debbie

Year of Birth: 1958

Age at time missing: 13 years old

Age in 2014: 55 years old

Date Missing: February 29, 1972

Missing From: Pompano Beach, Florida

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Style at time missing: Long hair , past shoulders

Eye Color: Brown

Height: 5’5″

Weight: 125 lbs.

Physical marks, scars: Debbie has a chipped front tooth and a scar on her left knee

Clothing last known wearing: A yellow top, black pants with rose colored stripes, and a tan poncho.
Jewelry: Was wearing a ring. The center had a aquamarine stone in center, flower shaped with 8 petals. In the middle of petal there was a blue dot, the band and the wire that went around the petals was gold, the petal was a off white or egg shell color.

Other: Right handed

Police Agency: Broward County Sheriff’s Office, Det. Sam Dunlap, at (954) 321-4735
Case #: 72-203684      NamUs MP #:  3980      NCMEC # 1009377

Circumstance: February 29, 1972 was a leap year when Debbie vanished. She was seen walking to school between 7:30 and 8:30 in the morning. Her books were found in a trash can one block from the family home. Family members said at first law enforcement thought she had run away from her new home and back to Wirt County, although her family didn’t believe she would do that. She had no history of being a runaway and left behind all of her personal belongings.
Gerard Schaefer, one of South Florida’s most brutal serial killers has been named as a suspect. It is a strange coincidence, but Debbie may have known the serial killer. Schaeffer worked with her father and was at the family home both before and after Debbie disappeared.

Debbie Lowe MISSING UNSOLVED 1972

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


https://www.facebook.com/floridalostnmissing
https://www.facebook.com/lostnmissinginc
Namus: https://www.findthemissing.org/en/cases/3980/0/
#Missing

  • Intranet

  • Missing Posters

    LostNMissing Inc. gives full permission to any person, persons, organization, news or media outlets to share and use any of our missing posters. They may be used in any capacity to help bring awareness including, videos, commercials, blogs, forums, social networking sites, in print form, books, booklets and newspapers. We only ask that they do not be altered in any fashion and cannot be used for products sold, except newspapers and magazines. Any other use must obtain the permission of LostNMissing, Inc. Thank you.